1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome Guest, please to gain full access to the Lawless Roleplay Community.
  3. Server Update! CRATE ISLAND, BLACK MARKET AND CORONAVIRUS!


    Click here for more details...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Westbrook

    Westbrook New Playa

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    30
    Character Name:
    easy breezy
    Question

    In-game Name:
    Julius_Erving​

    Question:
    I can't play GTA. I double click gta_sa.exe but nothing happens. No mods or anything, brand new PC. Windows 7 64bit. I tried reinstalling but that also wouldn't work. Suggestions?​

    Thank you!
     
  2. Niel

    Niel Retired Admin

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    14,421
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    Character Name:
    Niel_Vaughn
    Try to click run as administrator.
     
  3. Jordan

    Jordan L.S.F.M.D

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Location:
    Wales, United Kingdom
    Character Name:
    Jordan_Capone
    Try deleting GTA_SA.set in your documents.
     
  4. Westbrook

    Westbrook New Playa

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    30
    Character Name:
    easy breezy
    already did
    I dont even have one because I have never played the game yet on this pc
     
  5. sam schneider

    sam schneider Hard-ass

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Location:
    Lost Babylon
    Character Name:
    sam_schneider
    Open Task Manager, and check when you click on gta_sa.exe, does it appear on the process list and quickly disappear?
     
  6. Westbrook

    Westbrook New Playa

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    30
    Character Name:
    easy breezy
    yep
     
  7. Quatro Variez

    Quatro Variez Retired Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lebanon
    Character Name:
    Quatro_Variez
    Make sure your graphic card is good, it happened to me once I had to update the graphic card.
     
  8. Westbrook

    Westbrook New Playa

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    30
    Character Name:
    easy breezy
    nvidia geforce gtx 960 and I updated it yesterday
     
  9. Westbrook

    Westbrook New Playa

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    30
    Character Name:
    easy breezy
    Anybody know what's up and how to fix this?
     
  10. Quatro Variez

    Quatro Variez Retired Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lebanon
    Character Name:
    Quatro_Variez
    Oh, then I don't know. Sorry mate.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page