Answered Jimmy_Hopkins's question

Status
Not open for further replies.

JIMMY*

Good Fella
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
275
Reaction score
98
Question

In-Character Name:
Jimmy_Hopkins​

Service:
SA:MP​

Question:
Hi, I am getting a problem with my sprint binds. My binds are as follows:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#IfWinActive GTA:SA:MP

*Insert::
Loop,
{
Send, {Pause Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Pause Up}
Sleep, 5
Send, {Pause Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Pause sUp}
Sleep, 5
Send, {Pause Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Pause Up}
Sleep, 5
GetKeyState, state, Del
if state = D
break
}
Return

1::
send, t/lock{Enter}
Return

2::
send, t/gvlock{Enter}
Return

3::
send, t/getmats{Enter}
Return

4::
send, t/killcheckpoint{Enter}
Return

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My problem : Whenever ma sprint bind is ''on'' then LShift/RShift key don't work properly. for ex - whenever i try to type '' ? '' by pressing Shift + ''/,?'' then it type ''/'' not '' ? ''. And whenever i try to type a letter in capitalized form by holding the Shift key then it fails to do so ( want to type '' Y '' but it will type '' y '' ). All over ma Shift key is not working properly with these sprint binds so it would be very help full for me if you guys can help me to solve this .

Regards,
Jimmy​
 

Doni

Snitch
Joined
Oct 7, 2014
Messages
337
Reaction score
81
I dont know whats wrong with it, but this is a working sprintbind which im using,


Code:
#IfWinActive GTA:SA:MP

Numpad1::
Loop,
{
Send, {Space Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Space Up}                                                                 
Sleep, 5
Send, {Space Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Space Up}
Sleep, 5
Send, {Space Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Space Up}
Sleep, 5
GetKeyState, state, Numpad2
if state = D
break
}
Return
 

JIMMY*

Good Fella
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
275
Reaction score
98
What's with the * ?
Ah, when I explained ma problem to a friend then he told me to put a '' * '' in front of the hotkey. So i does that but it didn't helped me. I have tried the script to run without '' * '' , then also it does not work properly.
 

JIMMY*

Good Fella
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
275
Reaction score
98
I dont know whats wrong with it, but this is a working sprintbind which im using,


Code:
#IfWinActive GTA:SA:MP

Numpad1::
Loop,
{
Send, {Space Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Space Up}                                                                
Sleep, 5
Send, {Space Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Space Up}
Sleep, 5
Send, {Space Down}
Sleep 5
Send, {Space Up}
Sleep, 5
GetKeyState, state, Numpad2
if state = D
break
}
Return
Ty for sharing your script with me but i think this is a universal problem. So are you able to use ShiftKey properly while keeping your script on ? ( if you try change your sprint button to some else key then it will be good as this will give a lot of spaces when you will open the chatbox.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
4,803
Reaction score
962
This is my sprintbind. I like you use Shift to capitilize so the capslock key is free to use as a bind. I haven't gotten the problem of the space spam or of the bind running even after you stop pressing the key.
Code:
$CAPSLOCK::
Loop
{
    if not GetKeyState("CAPSLOCK", "P")
    break

    Sleep 20
    Send {space down}
    Sleep 20
    Send {space up}
}
Return = 1
Return
;_
P.S @ValentinoV (Im guessing you are Vincent) Here is my bind :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Viva

Christo Axe

Senior Administrator
Los Santos Government
Faction Leader
Old School 2013
Beta Tester
Lead Beta Tester
Joined
Jul 31, 2013
Messages
3,207
Reaction score
448
I use this one, its useful
Code:
!$Capslock::
Loop
{
if not GetKeyState("Capslock", "P")
break

Sleep 5
SendInput, {space down}
Sleep 5
SendInput, {space up}
}
Return = 1
Return
;_
 

Doni

Snitch
Joined
Oct 7, 2014
Messages
337
Reaction score
81
Ty for sharing your script with me but i think this is a universal problem. So are you able to use ShiftKey properly while keeping your script on ? ( if you try change your sprint button to some else key then it will be good as this will give a lot of spaces when you will open the chatbox.
Man, just disable the sprintbind using numpad 2, and you wont have those spaces also that shift problem
 
  • Like
Reactions: JIMMY*

Jazzy

Old School 2013
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
4,887
Reaction score
1,223
Press shift + capslock when your keybind is active, this lets you switch between lower case and upper case letters.

Here's my current sprintbind;

Code:
$CAPSLOCK::

Loop
{
if not GetKeyState("CAPSLOCK", "P")
Return

Sleep 10
Send {space down}
Sleep 10
Send {space up}
}
Return
 
Status
Not open for further replies.