Answered Jason_Wrzosek's question

Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
361
Reaction score
63
Question

In-Character Name:
Jason_Wrzosek​

Service:
SA:MP​

Question:
I just wanted to know if there's a .cs or something else that would enable the game to use more System Ram. It uses very little and freezes when I pass certain parts in the map, where there's a lot of objects. I have 8gb of ram and I want the game to use at least 6.​
 

Nial Faolain

Hustler
Joined
Mar 8, 2014
Messages
1,198
Reaction score
896
I don't think it works like that bro. I've got 8GB and I never crash even when tonnes of extra objects are spawned from hackers.

Maybe you've got a modification that causes you to crash at certain points, or your graphics card is having physical/driver issues?
 

Neville

General Administrator
Advisory Committee
L.S.P.D
Old School 2013
Beta Tester
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
3,583
Reaction score
2,785
You can set its perfomance to high priority via task manager (ctrl alt del), i think that would do the trick.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
361
Reaction score
63
The real question is, how can I get GTA San Andreas to use all my ram or at least 6gb's?
 

BizzyB

Hustler
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,230
Reaction score
548
due to havin frane limiter on
and check jaims kappa tutorial how to run ur game on whatever condition u want
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
361
Reaction score
63
I get 100 fps all the time, I never drop any lower than 85 fps, It just freezes when I pass big areas and it pisses me off.
 

BizzyB

Hustler
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,230
Reaction score
548
try runnin the game on 1024 x 726 x 32, high quality. if it still keeps on freezin switch to low quality
turn frame limiter off aswell
 

Neville

General Administrator
Advisory Committee
L.S.P.D
Old School 2013
Beta Tester
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
3,583
Reaction score
2,785
Minimize your draw distance.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk