Answered Ben_Andrews's question

ColeT

Good Fella
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
203
Reaction score
11
Question

In-Character Name:
Amran_Hussain​

Service:
SA:MP​

Question:
How do I make my binds to work (auto hotkey) its on (run script) but it does not work what to do.

I have to put my NumLock on and its been on but it does not work
Someone help​
 

Jazzy

Old School 2013
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
4,881
Reaction score
1,222

Helper Team - Lawless Roleplay

Could you please provide me with the command/text you're trying to hotkey?

Pending @Amran Hussain's response.​
 

ColeT

Good Fella
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
203
Reaction score
11
@Jazzy
I use these

Numpad1::
Sendinput t/enter {enter}

Numpad2::
SendInput t/getcrate {enter}
SendInput tcrate {enter}
Return

Numpad3::
SendInput t/getmats {enter}
SendInput t/me drops $50 on the ground & laughs hardly when picking up 10 mats packages{enter}
Return

Numpad4::
SendInput t/lock{enter}
return
 

Jazzy

Old School 2013
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
4,881
Reaction score
1,222

Helper Team - Lawless Roleplay

Pending @Amran Hussain's response.

I've just found a video on YouTube which shows on how to create a bind (which you already know) and how to activate the script.

 
  • Like
Reactions: Chri$

Jazzy

Old School 2013
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
4,881
Reaction score
1,222

Helper Team - Lawless Roleplay

Pending @Amran Hussain's response;

Do you have Teamviewer? I'll be glad to assist you manually or even, could you record yourself saving the script then attempting to activate it (upload to YouTube).
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
448
Reaction score
211
Yes I do have team viewer
There's a simple fix.

1)Save the file with extension ".ahk" with those contents you've provided.
2)Right click the file and press "Compile"
3)Just right click the new created "filename".exe and click Run As Adminsitrator.

Most probably your Ahk software needs elevation to work inside GTA:SA, because it hooks directly with Direct X.

Pending @Amran Hussain 's response.
 

Roman

Retired Admin
F.B.I
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
1,385
Reaction score
976
I had this problem many times but when i tried restarting my computer it worked temporarily.But then i use Num lock and its now working properly.
Also if this does not solve this problem you can try installing Ultimate Sa-mp key binder..It works the same way!